Data privacy

Nicematch (M) Sdn Bhd, Malaysia (NICEMATCH) – trading as THOMAS SABO - recognises the importance of your privacy.

NICEMATCH values our relationship with you and users of this website. This Personal Data Protection Policy and Notice has been implemented to inform you of the personal information we collect and how we collect, hold, use and disclose this information.

NICEMATCH is committed to comply with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Principles under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION NICEMATCH COLLECTS AND HOLDS

You can always visit the THOMAS SABO online shop without providing any personal information. However, for us to provide specific services NICEMATCH needs to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. Your personal information will only be collected if you provide your consent for this or NICEMATCH is required to do so under the laws of Malaysia or court/tribunal order. 

The personal information we may collect and hold includes your title, name, address (together with any additional information necessary to deliver products and services), phone number, e-mail address, date of birth and payment details. If you provide personal data of another person, please ensure that you have the right and necessary consent to share the information with us. We may also collect details of products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about.

NICEMATCH may collect some information that is not personal because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or information about how you use our website (see website below).

HOW NICEMATCH COLLECTS AND HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION

NICEMATCH will collect and hold personal information that you have provided us with in our online shop or have passed onto us by other means. You have the prerogative not to provide certain information – although this may prevent access for you to some of our offerings, services and features.

Your personal information is collected by us whenever you:

  • Enter and send an order;
  • Communicate with us by telephone, e-mail, fax or letter;
  • Participate in a survey;
  • Enter a promotion;
  • Register to receive our newsletter; and
  • Submit a job application.

NICEMATCH may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will retain your information for as long as the information has value as part of the services we offer to you, or as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, whichever is longer. If we no longer need your personal information and are not required to keep your information under the laws of Malaysia or court/tribunal order, we will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that information is de-identified.

We have technical and organisational measures that protect your data against loss, manipulation and unauthorised access by third parties. We regularly upgrade our security measures to comply with the latest technical developments.

For our online shop and transferring the data entered there by you, including payment information, we encrypt your data using the SSL process (Secure Socket Layer). This is currently the most widely-used and secured data transmission process on the Internet.

The NICEMATCH network is behind a business grade router/firewall which has a built-in function to stop hacks and attacks. Also, all data ports are closed by default so no incoming connection to the network is allowed.

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH NICEMATCH COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Processing orders, deliveries and services;
  • Communicating with you on matters concerning THOMAS SABO orders, products, collections, events, services and marketing promotions and competitions;
  • Updating and maintaining our customer data;
  • To enable third parties to carry out logistical, technical and other services on our behalf;
  • Market research; and
  • Employment application purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, related bodies corporate (THOMAS SABO GmbH & Co. KG), contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our business, fulfilling requests by you and to otherwise provide products and services to you. Examples of third party service providers that we disclose your personal information to include, without limitation, mailing houses, couriers and payment processors.

We may also disclose your personal information when we are required or authorised by or under the laws of Malaysia, or a court/tribunal order.

WEBSITE

For technical optimisation of our website, NICEMATCH collects information that is not personal. The following information is collected about how you use our website:

1. Technical and statistical data

Search engine optimisation (SEO) is used to tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our website. This includes data such as an IP address, browser type, operating system, the date and time of your visit to the website. This data is collated to allow us to tailor our content and services of our website to better suit you. SEO does not record your personal details.

2. Cookies

Cookies (small text files stored on your computer’s hard drive) are used to simplify navigation for you. Only these session cookies permit you to use, and comfortably read, the web page shopping basket display to ascertain how many articles you have in your shopping basket, and what the current shopping total is, at any given time. If you do not wish to use cookies, set your browser to block cookies. However, we would like to point out that this will also block the use of the shopping basket function.

 

3. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.
We also use Google Analytics for analysing AdWords and double click cookie data for statistical purposes. If you don't agree with this, you can disable it in the Ads Preferences manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).

4. Remarketing

Google Remarketing is a service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. Here, Google collates information relating to your visit to our website. For this, Google uses cookies. Within the context of remarketing, such cookies are used – on the basis of your visit to our website – to show you online advertising for our products and services when you visit other websites.

 

5. Facebook

With its product-specific Web pages, THOMAS SABO uses the Website Custom Audiences ('WCA') retargeting product from Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ('Facebook'). WCA uses a cookie that generates an entry relating to the visit to the respective Web page on the hard drive of the device with which the user accesses a THOMAS SABO Web page. On the basis of this cookie, Facebook can recognise a logged in user when visiting Facebook and show the appropriate advertising. Facebook is only able to recognise the user if he or she has a Facebook account and has logged into the closed members section on Facebook. Users who are not Facebook members are not affected by this data processing. Facebook provides its users further information on WCA under the following link: https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php With the following link, Facebook users can stop retargeting via Website Custom Audiences ('WCA') in the future and hence prevent targeted WCA-based advertising within the close members section:

https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ Furthermore, all users can refuse to accept the WCA cookie by adjusting the browser settings for third-party cookies.

In addition to this, the 'Conversion Pixel' product from Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ('Facebook') (Data Protection Stipulations) is integrated into specific Web pages. This allows Facebook to track users accessing a THOMAS SABO Web page via an ad in the members section on Facebook. Using a cookie, Facebook can later recognise users of the respective THOMAS SABO Web page in the closed members section on Facebook, measure and optimise the efficiency of ads and place ads in a more targeted manner. This only affects users with a Facebook account and who are logged into the closed members section on Facebook. Users who are not Facebook members are not affected by this data processing.

Using the http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ Web page, users can stop the procedure in the future. Furthermore, users can adjust the browser settings for accepting third-party cookies.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to oth

HOW YOU MAY ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND SEEK THE CORRECTION OF SUCH INFORMATION

You can access and update your personal information by contacting us at:

Nicematch (M) Sdn Bhd
Privacy
No. 33-1&2, Jalan SL 1/3
Bandar Sungai Long
43000 Kajang, Selangor
MALAYSIA

Email: tsabo.malaysia@nicematch.com.my 

NICEMATCH relies on you to correctly provide us with your accurate personal information. We will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete.

You can withdraw your permission for the use, processing and forwarding of your personal information by contacting us at the above address. However, this does not apply to the personal information required for processing your orders. Once we have received your written withdrawal, we will not use, process or forward the relevant personal information for purposes other than processing your orders and we will discontinue sending you marketing materials, including our catalogues.

Further, you can opt-out of any direct marketing initiatives by selecting the option ‘unsubscribe’ on the emails we send you.

OVERSEAS USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information, for the reasons listed above, to the following overseas recipient:

  • Our related bodies corporate, THOMAS SABO GmbH & Co. KG in Germany.

 

COMPLAINTS OR ENQUIRIES REGARDING PRIVACY

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Principles, please contact us on above address. 

Once we receive your complaint or enquiry, we will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable period of time. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you have a right to notify the Office of the Malaysia Information Commissioner (http://www.pdp.gov.my). 

NICEMATCH may make changes to this Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time for any reason, including without limitation in order to comply with any future amendments to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Principles under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Any updated versions of this Personal Data Protection Policy will be effective from the date of posting on our website. 

This Personal Data Protection Policy and Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between this English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, this English version shall prevail.